Public Inquiry Support Centre

Do I need to be sure that abuse/neglect is happening before I call a Children’s Aid?

Last Updated: Jan 04, 2017 03:14PM EST
It is not necessary to be certain that a child is or may be in need of protection to make a report to a children’s aid society. Section 72 of the Child and Family Services Act says that every person who has reasonable grounds to suspect that a child is or may be in need of protection has the duty to promptly report the suspicion and the information upon which it is based to a Children’s Aid Society. “Reasonable grounds” refers to the information that an average person, using normal and honest judgment, would need in order to decide to report. You cannot rely on someone else to make the call if you are concerned. The role of the Children’s Aid Societies is to assess calls made by the public using a professional and standardized process. The person making the report should bring forward their concerns and Children’s Aid will determine if there is a sufficient basis to warrant further assessment of the concerns about the child.
learning@oacas.org
http://assets1.desk.com/
false
desk
Loading
seconds ago
a minute ago
minutes ago
an hour ago
hours ago
a day ago
days ago
about
false
Invalid characters found
/customer/en/portal/articles/autocomplete